Welcome to HYC



Welcome to HYC

Competitive sailing began at Hobsonville in the early 1930's which led to the formation of the Hobsonville Boating Club (HBC) in 1934. With the Defence amalgamation of Hobsonville and Whenuapai in 1966 to become RNZAF Base Auckland, the HBC was retitled RNZAF Base Auckland Yacht Club (RNZAF BAYC). However since the airforce base has moved from Hobsonville we are now known as The Hobsonville Yacht Club. Our aim is to keep the  tradition of recreational boating alive at Hobsonville.


We now also have a Facebook page - "Hobsonville Yacht Club"




Luncah at Motuihe on Saturday with Cloud ten and Near & Farr... summer finally arrived.

Please e-mail admin@hycnz.org.nz your images of HYC boats and sailing events


What is happening at HYC this week

Just a quick reminder!!

Please could  all members  have their membership cards on their persons, and for all visitors to sign in when on HYC premises for the purposes of retaining our liquor license. 

Please note that only FULL members are allowed to sign in guests!

This week at Hobsonville Yacht club!!!


Wednesday 20th November- Wednesday Club Night

The bar shall be open from 5pm, closing time at the discretion of the bar manager on duty
********************************************

Friday 22nd November -Junior sailing - 17.00 Learn to sail  Session 4 / on water

Club Night

The bar shall be open from 4-30 closing time at the discretion of the bar manager on duty.

********************************************

Sunday 24th November -  *******wayward 2 cancelled!!!******


Club afternoon

the bar shall be open 3pm, closing time at the discretion of the bar manager on duty. 

****************************************

Future events......October - November

Friday 29th November 17.00 LTS session 5 / on water



HYC Sailing Captain Report: Dinghy Sailing 03 Nov 2019



Hi All,

It was fantastic to observe a very good fleet of Dinghies for a beautiful day on the water, where the sunscreen was definitely required. The wind however was up and down in wind strength and a little frustrating for the sailors. It slowly filled in overtime to become a steady breeze when we were finishing for the day!  In the end it was pleasing to see the sailors enjoying themselves. 

Three races were completed with Kieran (Starlings), Cohen (Firebugs) and Astin (Opti) winning on the day, well done! It was great to see Denis & Nixon (Mistral) and Tamas & Ben (RS Feva) on the water, let’s hope we can get a few more Open Class Dinghies out as the summer progresses!

Div.2 Dinghy Series Results (3 Races Combined)

Open Dinghy:
1. Denis & Nixon (Mistral)
2. Tamas & Ben (RS Feva) 

Starlings:
1. Kieran Munro
2. Ollie Smith
3. Grace Munro

Firebugs:

1. Cohen Laban
2. Barnabus Sebesteny
3. Kaelem Swanepoel

Opti:
1. Astin Thornton
2. Quinn Heald
3. Kiera Smit

For future Dinghy racing could we please ensure everyone arrives on time and there is no delay like Sunday, for getting on the water for the first race. I have increased the time window for arriving at the club to prepare for racing to 2 hrs, so please refer to the updated sailing program for changes. Parents please ensure there is all hands on the ramp to help launch the boats as this will help to make things run a little smoother at the start.  

Next Dingy Events 

Two Learn to Sail events to be held on the Friday 8th & 15th November, and racing on Sunday 17th November @ 8.30am for a 10.30am race start.




**********************************

CALL TO ARMS: GOLDEN RIVET 1 Against CCYC (Postponed race)
Sunday 8rd December 2019; 1300 start.

Could I request the Keeler Skippers please commit to racing the Golden Rivet Series; it’s time to take back the silverware after losing it last year. We need a minimum Team of 5 to compete, but the Sailing Committee would really like to see a big turn out to what is always a great day of racing against our neighbouring club, plus a good social event.

We have combined the Mark Foy Golden Rivet series races and Surprise races so the results will also count towards the Surprise series. 

Could you please let Gill and Sean know if you are available to race; our contact details are at the end of this report. 

If you have questions Sean can be contacted on 021 713098 or alternatively Gill on 027 5353498. Sean’s email is seanmunronz@gmail.com 
Happy racing and cruising!

Regards

HYC Sailing Committee




Course Sheets for 2019/2020 Season

LOCAL COURSES

2019 / 2020 SEASON

Course numbers 1 to 10 and Harbour Courses as supplied by CCYC

COURSE: Number displayed on Start Boat or Tower.

MARK ROUNDING:  As described.    COMMS:  Listen/Hail VHF Channel 77  START:

SHORTEN COURSE: Monitor VHF 77 and/or Flags.

#1      Start – 19 Chelsea Buoy – Rona Buoy – A Meola Buoy – 19 Chelsea Buoy – Rona Buoy – A Meola Buoy –  19 Chelsea Buoy – Finish. (All to Stbd.) (9.94 NM)

#2      Start – Rona Buoy – A Meola Buoy – Rona Buoy – A Meola Buoy – Rona Buoy – Finish. (All to Stbd.) (10.9 NM)

 

#3      Start – 2 Bayswater Buoy (to Stbd) – A Meola Buoy (to Stbd) – Rona Buoy - (to PORT)  - Finish. (10.45 NM)

#4      Start – 19 Chelsea Buoy – start mark – 19 Chelsea Buoy – Finish (All to Stbd) (9.2 NM).

#5      Start – 2 Bayswater Buoy – 19 Chelsea Buoy – Rona Buoy – Finish. (All to Stbd.)

          (8.6 NM)

#6      Start – A Meola Buoy – start mark – A Meola Buoy – start mark – A Meola Buoy - Finish (All Stbd) (9.3 NM)

#7      Start – Rona Buoy – A Meola Buoy – Rona Buoy – A Meola Buoy – 19 Chelsea Buoy – Finish. (All to Stbd) (10.00 NM)

#8      Start – 2 Bayswater Buoy (to Stbd) – A Meola Buoy (to Stbd) – 19 Chelsea Buoy           (to PORT) – Finish. (9.6 NM)

#9      Start – 19 Chelsea Buoy – A Meola Buoy – 19 Chelsea Buoy – Finish (All Stbd) (7.0 NM)

#10    Start – Rona Buoy – A Meola Buoy – 19 Chelsea Buoy – Rona Buoy – A Meola Buoy - 19 Chelsea Buoy – Rona Buoy – Finish (All to Stbd.). (10.8 NM)


 

Course numbers 11 to 18 as supplied by HYC

#11    Start –  LSO(S) – ODM(S) – Beachhaven(S) – LSO(S) – ODM(S) – Beachhaven(S) – LSO(S) – Finish

#12    Start – A Meola(P) – ODM(S) – Beachhaven(S) – LSO(S) – ODM(S) – Beachhaven(S) – LSO(S) – Finish

#13    Start – A Meola(P) – 19 Chelsea(S) – A Meola(S) – 19 Chelsea(S) – Finish

#14    Start – A Meola(P) – 19 Chelsea(S) – Rona(S) – 19 Chelsea(S) – Rona(S) –  19 Chelsea(S) –Rona(S) – Finish

#15    Start – 19 Chelsea(S) – 2 Bayswater(S) – Finish

#16    Start – 19 Chelsea(S) – 5 Torpedo Bay(S) – 19 Chelsea(S) – Rona(S) – 19 Chelsea(S) – Rona(S) – Finish

#17    Start – 19 Chelsea(S) – 4 Devonport(S) – 18 Resolution(S) – 19 Chelsea(P) – Finish

#18    Start – 19 Chelsea(S) – 11 Saltworks(S) – 14 Northern Leading(S) – 18 Resolution(S) – 19 Chelsea(P) – Finish

HARBOUR COURSES

1.              Start to 7 Rough Rock Yellow Buoy (Stbd), To 14 Northern Leading Yellow Buoy (Stbd), to 18 Resolution Yellow Buoy (Stbd), to Finish. (16.5NM).

2.             Start to 7 Rough Rock Yellow Buoy (Port), To 10 McKenzie Yellow Buoy (Stbd), To 14 Northern Leading Yellow Buoy (Stbd), to 18 Resolution Yellow Buoy (Stbd), to Finish.      (21.5NM).

3.            Start to D Illomama Yellow Buoy (Stbd), to Navy Buoy (Stbd), to

Browns Island Beacon (Port), G Motukorea Yellow Buoy (Stbd), to 14 Northern Leading Yellow Buoy (Port) to 18 Resolution Yellow Buoy (Stbd), to Finish. (26.0NM).

4.             Start to Motuihe Island (Stbd) to 18 Resolution Yellow Buoy (Stbd) to Finish.

5.            Start to Motuihe Island (Port) to 18 Resolution Yellow Buoy (Stbd) to Finish.   

FAIRWAY MARKS: Pass through Main Span of the Harbour Bridge.




Hobsonville Yacht Club 2019/2020 Summer Sailing Programme



Friday 25th October 17.00 Training/on water/long weekend

Friday 1st November 17.00 LTS session 1 intro/limited on the water

Sunday 3rd November 09.45/11.00 Training/Race 1 & 2 – Pre xmas

Sunday 3rd November 13.00 Golden Rivet race 1 / Surprise race 2 (CCYC start line)

Friday 8th November 17.00 LTS Session 2 / on water

Sunday 10th November Wayward 1 (div 5)

Friday 15th November 17.00 LTS session 3 / on water

Sunday 17th November 9.00/10.30 Training / race 3 & 4 – pre xmas

Sunday 17th November 12.00 Forrard Hands (div 5 ) 

Friday 22nd November 17.00 LTS Session 4 / on water

Sunday 24th November Wayward 2 (div 5)

Friday 29th November 17.00 LTS session 5 / on water

Sunday 1st December 9.00/10.20 Training/ race 5 &6 – pre xmas

Friday 6th December 17.00 LTS session 6 / on water

Sunday 8th December 13.00 Golden rivet race 2 / Surprise 2 (CCYC start line)

Friday 13th December 17.00 LTS session 7 / on water

Sunday 15th December 08.30/10.00 Training/race 7 & 8 – pre xmas

Sunday 15th December Wayward 3 (div 5)

Friday 20th December 17.00 LTS session 8 / on water

Sunday 22nd December 14.00/15.00 XMAS fun race & function/party

Friday 17th January 17.00 LTS/ general training

Sunday 19th January 13.00/14.30 Training/LTS regatta/ fun race (ALL)

Sunday 19th January Wayward race 4 (div 5)

Friday 24th January Night Race to Kawau (Div 5)

Friday 31st January 17.00 LTS/ general training

Sunday 2nd February 11.30/13.00 Training/ race 1 & 2 – post xmas

Sunday 2nd February 13.00 Ladies race (div 5)

Friday 7th February 17.00 LTS / general training

Sunday 9th February Wayward 5 (div 5)

Friday 14th February 17.00 LTS/ general training (may be land based due to tides)

Sunday 16th February 11.30/13.00 Training/ race 3 & 4 – post xmas

Sunday 16th February 10.00 Shipwright regatta – Three races (Div 1, Div 2 & Div 5)

Friday 21st February 17.00 LTS/ general training

Sunday 23rd February Wayward 6 (Div 5)

Friday 28th February 17.00 LTS/ general training

Sunday 1st March 10.30/12.00 Training/ race 5 & 6 – post xmas

Sunday 1st March 13.00 Golden rivet race 3 / Surprise race 3 (CCYC start line)

Friday 6th March 17.00 LTS / general training

Sunday 8th March Wayward 7 (Div 5)***

Friday 13th March 17.00 LTS/ general training (may be land based due to tides)

Sunday 15th March 9.00/10.30 Riverhead/Whenuapi Long Distance race

Friday 20th March 17.00 LTS/general training or Motuihe briefing

Saturday 21st March 07.30/9.00 Motuihe Island Trip* Dinghies & Keelers wayward

Sunday 22nd March Wayward 8 (Div 5)***

Friday 27th March 17.00 LTS / general training

Sunday 29th March 9.00/10.30 Training/ race 9 & 10

Friday 3rd April 17.00 LTS/ General Training

Sunday 5th April 13,30/15.00 CLOSING DAY RACE – Div 1. Div 2 and Div 5

*** These races are subject to change due to Devonport Yacht Clubs 3 handed/3 leg race which is planned as the 100miler/50/miler
*Motuihe Island trip subject to change/planning/weather
LTS (Learn to Sail Programme)


Sailing Captain Report: 14 October 2019



Hi All,
This is a quick Sailing Captain & Committee report to formally announce the 2019/20 Summer Racing Program and to remind everyone of the Opening Day this weekend. 

My thanks to the Sailing Committee consisting of Gill Moore, Mark Jones, Steve Old, Tamas Sebesteny for their assistance in producing the program and associated documentation. 

2019/20 Summer Racing Program

Our apologies for the delay on the release on the Summer program. We were waiting to formalise some dates for the Devonport Yacht Club 3 Handed/3 Legs Race; planned as the 100miler/50 miler. Unfortunately, the dates have not been released yet. We have released the program as it is; however, it is subject to some change (in red on program). We will notify the club in due course of the confirmed dates/any changes.  

The 2019/20 Summer program is planned to start with Friday night Dinghy Training & Introduction on Friday 18th Oct 2019 at 5pm, and a Keelers/Div. 5 skippers meeting.

Keeler/Div5 Skippers Meeting; 
There is a ‘skippers’ meeting on Friday 18 Oct 2019, @ 7pm, in the club. 
Agenda is to discuss the summer program and pass the latest course list on, plus a possible rules/protest forum (TBC on the night). Followed by a question session.

OPENING DAY Sunday 20 Oct 2019
The Summer Racing Program will start with Opening day on the Sunday 20 Oct 2019 for both Keelers (Div5) and Dinghies (Div1&2).  

Racing is planned to be around the buoys and close to the club. This will be followed by a social event put on by the House committee. 

NOR has been posted.

Dingy Divisions (1 & 2) 3x Races starting at 1230hrs
Keeler Division (5) 1x Race starting at 1300hrs

Happy sailing 

Regards
Sean Munro
HYC Sailing Captain 






Need to clean your bum????

Why not try Floating Dock Services on X Pier in Westhaven who sponsored HYC's winter series races!!!!




Clinton who runs the floating dock service would like to remind all our members that if you plan to going sailing up north this summer you will need to have been cleaned (water blasted to get all of the gremlins off) within 30 days or less of leaving for your cruising trip.

(the only exception is for boats with new anti foul - they have a six months from the date that they were anti fouled)

****floating dock services are getting busy in the build up to the summer holidays, so best to book your clean early to avoid disappointment ****

Please make sure you mention that you are a member of HYC ... it will make him happy as it will show him it is worth while sponsoring us!!

Ps This is a great service for those of us who do not like having strap marks on our bottoms!!!!!!


























































You must be logged in to add gadgets that are only visible to you